CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
[…] An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of Section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.24). Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.14(a)), states in part that:     The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components. Provided that all documentary requirements are met, the fork-lift may be eligible for a duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, upon entry into the United States.